link to homepage

Memorial Inscriptions


These pages contain selected memorial inscriptions from the churchyard or interior of All Saint's Church, Wing. Any bits in brackets I'm not 100% sure of as it's hard to see in the photos. If you've visited Wing you've probably got photos or notes about the gravestones for your families. If so, please share them by emailing me (the higher the resolution the better).

The Wing War Memorial has its own page here.

The memorial inscriptions are organised alphabetically by surname:

A ~ B ~ C ~ D ~ E ~ F ~ G ~ H ~ I ~ J ~ K ~ L ~ M ~ N ~ O ~ P ~ Q ~ R ~ S ~ T ~ U ~ V ~ W ~ X ~ Y ~ Z


detail from Thomas Cotes brass in All Saints Church

ADAMS Thomas d.1837

BAKER Edith Sophia d.1948
BAKER George d.1957
BAKER John Thomas d.1948
BAKER Katie (Catherine Mary) d.1903
BAKER Sarah (nee RANDALL) d.1957
BELL Henry d.1738
BELL Jane d.1721
BELL William d.1724
BIGGS Edward d.1883
BIGGS Sophia (nee HELEY) d.1894
BONE Mansel [d.1844]
BONE Temperance (nee HARTWELL) d.1885
BONE William d.1880
BRAY Herbert W d.1919

COTES Thomas d.1648
CUTLER Arthur Edwin d.1919
CUTLER Herbert d.1925
CUTLER Harold d.1983

DRAPER Charlotte d.1916
DRAPER George d.1904

FRENCH Nellie d.1924
FYNES Henrietta Maria d.1703
FYNES Henry d.1758
FYNES Sarah d.1686

HELEY Susannah (nee FINCH) d.1865
HELEY Thomas
HELEY William d.1866
HOUNSLOW Deborah (nee READ) d.1934
HOUNSLOW Henry d.1944
HOUNSLOW Martha d.1932
HOUNSLOW Walter James d.1947

JORDAN Christopher d.1997
JORDAN Ellen d.1963
JORDAN Gwendoline d.1918
JORDAN Henry d.1936
JORDAN Jesse d.1963
JORDAN Mary d.1937
JORDAN Yonnie Olive (nee BRAWN) d.1977

KENNING William d.1918

LATHWELL Amy (nee RANDALL) d.1956
LATHWELL George James d.1948
LATHWELL John d.1996
LLOYD Bessie Mary (nee NORTHWOOD) d.1921
LLOYD Sarah Jane d.1885
LLOYD William d.1936

MALLET Mary Ann d.1911
MALLET Thomas d.1925

PEASE John d.1898
PEASE Sydney d.1963
PERKINS John d.1777
PIDGLEY Peter William d.1944
POLLARD Elizabeth (nee CARTER) d.1944
POLLARD Joseph Andrew d.1943
PUGH Emily (nee TEARLE) d.1980

RANDALL Herbert d.1918
REDMAN Henry d.1729
ROADNIGHT Eliza [d.1916]
ROADNIGHT George
ROADNIGHT James [d.1914]
ROADNIGHT Nellie
ROADNIGHT Eliza [d.1916]
ROADNIGHT Thomas [d.1897]

SHEPHERD Thelma d.2005
SYRETT Ann (nee CARTER) d.1919
SYRATT Elizabeth d.1913
SYRATT Emily Jane (nee GREEN) d.1935
SYRATT Emma (nee WOOLHEAD) d.1930
SYRATT George d.1890
SYRATT James d.1942
SYRATT Private John Henry d.1947
SYRATT John d.1883
SYRATT Luke d.1897
SYRETT Margaret d.1891
SYRATT Maria (nee BAKER) d.1887
SYRATT Moses d.1916
SYRETT Noah d.1878
SYRETT Reuben d.1915
SYRATT Ursula d.1940

TEARLE Harry
TEARLE Millicent
TEARLE Thelma
TEARLE Roy
THEED William d.1757

VALLENTINE Marion d.1894
VALLENTINE Robert d.1898

WEBSTER Alexander Lowe d.1894
WEBSTER Marianne d.1890
WILLINK Mary Grace (nee OUVRY) d.1918
WILLIS Arthur d.1916
WILLIS Frederick d.1919
WILLIS Ruth (nee BANDY) d.1936
WINDMILL Matilda d.1916
WOOLHEAD Joseph d.1899
WOOLHEAD Naomi (nee BONE) d.1904
WORLEY Elizabeth (nee WHITTON) d.1712
WORLEY John d.1719