WW1 Servicemen

Dedicated to Percy Williams 1879-1957 (Royal Engineers)

Like many villages throughout England, Wing sent a good proportion of their men off to WWI, some of whom of course were not lucky enough to return. I would be surprised if there was a single Wing family not touched by this war, including the Rothschilds whose son Evelyn was killed.

Below are details of the men serving in this war I have found in various records (see the references below the list). If your Wing ancestor served in WWI and is not listed below, please email me and I will add them. Note that this list will be dramatically expanded in 2014 – only around a third of the known WW1 servicemen are currently on this page.

WWI ~ WWII ~ 20th century ~ 19th century ~ Pre 19th Century ~ Wing War Memorial

Some of the men listed, like George Taylor, served in the 2/4th Battalion of the Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry. This particular battalion’s contribution to the war can be found in The Story of the 2/4th Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry by G.K Rose (text available for free at Project Gutenberg) – useful background reading even if your own men weren’t in this particular battalion or regiment. Another book available for free online at the Internet Archive is The First Buckinghamshire Battalion 1914-1919 by Captain Philip Lowndes Wright, which tells the story of the 1/1st Battalion of the Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry. There is a memorial to the fallen soldiers of OBLI at Christ Church Cathedral in Oxford (other photos in here to be reset).

Memorial to the Oxford & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry in Christ Church Cathedral in Oxford

Memorial to the Oxford & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry in Christ Church Cathedral in Oxford
Photo (c) Alex Coles 2013

I swear by Almighty God that I will be faithful and bear true Allegiance to His Majesty King George the Fifth, his Heirs and Successors, in Person, Crown, and dignity against all enemies, and will observe and obey all orders of His Majesty, his Heirs and Successors, and of the Generals and Officers set over me. So help me God.

Servicemen

BAKER Charles, 28855 Royal Garrison Artillery [WO363]

BAKER Private George, 34416 Royal Defence Corps [WO363, WO364]

BANDY Rifleman Albert, R/4884 Royal Rifle Corps, 23 Aug 1918 [MG, WO363]

BANDY Gunner Albert, 89587 Royal Field Artillery [WO363]

BANDY alias MAYNE John, 1880-1900 + WW1 [WO364]

BANDY Driver Thomas, 8983 Royal Garrison Artillery [WO364]

BEILBY Henry James, 18375 Grenadier Guards, WW1 [WO364]

BLEW Private William, R4/144337 RASC, 19 Feb 1919 [WWI, WO363, CWGC]

BOCK Private John William Henry, 31534 RAMC, 5 Aug 1918 age 32 [WWI, WO364, CWGC]

BOLTON Private Albert, 41889 Bedfordshire Regt, 18 Sep 1918 [WWI, CWGC]

BOLTON Gunner A W [Alfred William?], Royal Field Artillery [NR]

BOLTON Corporal Bert Cyril, 1783 Australian Imperial Forces [NR, AWM]

BOLTON Private Jesse, 16863 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [NR, MRI]

BOLTON Gunner Jesse, 126025 Royal Garrison Artillery [WO363]

BOORE Private Charles, 46950 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry / 3103 Royal Bucks Hussars [WO363]

BRAND Private Albert [Bert], 2865 59th Bn. Australian Imperial Force, 4 Jul 1918 age 30 [WWI, AWM]

BRAND Gunner Joseph, 9529 Royal Garrison Artillery, 13 Apr 1917 age 39 [WWI, MI, MG]

BRAY Private Herbert W., 25672 Royal Berkshire Regt, 23 Oct 1919 age 32 [WWI, MI, CWGC]

BRILL Sidney John, 186894 Royal Field Artillery/Army Veterinary Corps [WO363]

BRYANT Private Frank, 13746 Northamptonshire Regt, 6 Mar 1917 age 37 [WWI, CWGC]

BULL Private James, 7771 Worcester Regt, 26 Sep 1915 [WWI, CWGC]

BULL William George, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry 1909-1930 [PC]

BURROWS Corporal Frederick George William, 114045 RASC [WO363]

BURROWS James, 1881-1893 + WW1 [WO364]

CAPP Thomas, TR/6/13081 14th Training Reserve Battalion [WO363]

CHAPPIN Private William Walter, 1754 Middlesex Corps, 14 Jun 1915 [MB, WO363]

CLARK Horace John, 73715 Royal Engineers [WO363]

CORKETT Driver Frederick, 197015 Royal Garrison Artillery [WO363, PC]

CUTLER Private Arthur Edwin, 266170 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 7 May 1919 age 22 [WWI, MI, CWGC, WO364]

DENCHFIELD Private Vernon Henry Seth, 42105 Essex Regt [WO363]

DOGGETT Private Albert, 122654 Machine Gun Corps, 08 Jul 1918 age 27 [WWI, CWGC]

FAULKNER Private Cyril, 145305 Army Service Corps [WO363, WO364]

FINCHAM James Henry, 184284 Army Service Corps / 319112 Royal Engineers [WO363]

FOUNTAINE Arthur, 25978 Coldstream Guards [WO364]

FOUNTAINE Private Sidney James, 1950 9th Bn Australian Imperial Force, 23 Jul 1916 age 29 [WWI, AWM, WGPP]

GARFORTH Lt William Godfrey, Scots Guards, 16 May 1915 age 32 [WWI, CWCG, also appears on Westow ERY memorial]

GARDIN[E]R Private Harry, 325035 Royal Warwickshire Regt, 04 Oct 1917 [WWI, MG]

GATES William, 125267 Royal Field Artillery [WO363]

GUESS Private Sidney, 12527 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 31 Mar 1916 age 22 [WWI, CWGC]

HAMMERTON Private John Thomas, 32811 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 7 Oct 1916 [WWI & CWGC]

HARRIS Private Reginald William, T/406746 Royal Army Service Corps [WO363]

HARWOOD Private Wilfred John, 14530 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [WO363]

HORNE Private Dennis Arthur, 1745 Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars, 21 Aug 1915 age 23 [WWI, CWGC]

HORNE Private William, 295723 Agricultural Coy Lab Corps [WO363]

HORSFALL Private George Percival, Army Service Corps, 11 Jun 1915 age 38 [WO363]

HOWCUTT Private Frederick Andrew, 43542 Seaforth Highlanders [WO364]

HUNT Sergeant Edgar Bryan, 78011 Labour Corps [WO363]

JEFFS Ernest Frank, 4816 Royal Warwickshire Regmt [WO364]

JORDAN Private Arthur, 275130 Labour Corps [WO363]

JORDAN Private H.A., Royal Air Force [NR]

JORDAN Private J.A., Machine Gun Corps [NR]

JORDAN Private [Joseph] George, 32938 Royal Warwickshire Regt, 9 Oct 1917 age 26 [WWI, CWGC]

JORDAN Private Lionel, 2269 Yorkshire Regt, 20 Aug 1915 age 29 [WWI, CWGC]

JORDAN Driver William, 73716 Royal Engineers [WO363]

KEMPSTER Corporal Arthur, 42703 Canadian Field Artillery, 19 Nov 1918 age 25 [WWI, CWGC, CEF]

KENNING Private William, 36540 York & Lancaster Regt, 23 Apr 1918 [WWI, MI, CWGC]

KENT Private Leonard, 45146 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [WO363]

LAKE Private Charles, 203768 Royal Warwickshire Regt, 24 Oct 1918 [WWI, MG]

LATHWELL Gunner George James, 91709 Royal Garrison Artillery [PC, WO363]

LOVELL Private Sidney Frederick, 21350 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 28 Apr 1917 age 23 [WWI, CWGC]

MANNING William Faulkner, Royal Bucks Hussars Imperial Yeomanry [WAIW]

MARRIOTT Private Alfred Frank, 10681 Army Cyclist Corps [WO363]

MAYNE (BANDY) John, 1880-1900 + WW1 [WO364]

MILLETT Guardsman Arthur Charles, 19317 Coldstream Guards [WO364]

NEWBURY Private George William, 225202 (formerly 4528) Northamptonshire Regt [WO363]

OAKLEY Private Leonard, 235084 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 27 Sep 1917 age 28[WWI, MG]

PAGE Frank, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 19 Oct 1917 age 19 [WWI & CWGC]

PAGE Private William, 3421 and 531159 15th Battalion London Regt [WO363]

PAXTON Driver Arnold Walter, L/18289 Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery, 15 May 1918 [WWI, MG]

PAXTON Lance Corporal James/Jim, 7673 Worcestershire Regt, 14 Sep 1914 [WWI]

PEASE Guardsman Francis John, 25695 3rd Battn Coldstream Guards [WO364]

PEASE Private Harry Thomas, 202311 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [WO364]

PEASE Private William George, 5957 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry (also Beds Regt), 14 Aug 1916 age 31 [WWI, WO364, CWGC]

PICKERING Rifleman Frank, C/1600 King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 15 Jul 1916 age 21 [WWI, CWGC]

PITCHFORD Private Archibald, 564205 Labour Corps [WO363]

PITCHFORD Corporal Arthur, 21548 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [WO363]

PITCHFORD Private Harry, 17612 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [WO363]

PITCHFORD Private James, 21349 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [WO363]

POLLARD Farrier Serjeant Ernest, 205073 Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars, 25 Aug 1917 age 24 [WWI, CWGC]

PRATT Private Harry [Henry George], 10148 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 05 May 1917 age 24 [WWI, CWGC]

PRENTICE Private Ernest Frederick, 46201 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [WO363]

PUGH Serjeant John, 10296 Machine Gun Corps, 22 Aug 1918 [WWI, CWGC]

Edwin Randall of Wing Buckinghamshire 1915

Guardsman Edwin Randall heading off to war in 1915
Photo courtesy of Debbie

RANDALL Gunner Daniel, 168715 Royal Field Artillery, 10 Nov 1918 age 23 [WWI, CWGC]

RANDALL Edward John, L/15481 Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex Regt), 30 Sep 1915, [WWI]

RANDALL Guardsman Edwin MM, 19149 Grenadier Guards [WO364, PC]

RANDALL Private Harold [WWI]

RANDALL Henry, 1374 Beds Yeomanry (Territorial Forces) [WO364]

RANDALL Private Herbert, 17209 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 21 Nov 1918 age 28 [WWI, MI, CWGC]

RANDALL Private George, 6339 Royal Garrison Artillery and 5375310 Oxford & Bucks LI [WO364]

RANDALL Private William John MM, M2/178158 13th S Bty RASC, 12 March 1919 age 26 [CWGC]

REYNOLDS Lance Bombadier Reginald Harry, 178482 Royal Field Artillery [WO363]

RICE Driver Charles Able, 210833 Royal Field Artillery [WO363]

RICHARDSON Private Frank Alexander Randolph, 50030 Northamptonshire Regt, 23 Oct 1918 aged 19 [WWI, MG, WGPP]

RICKARD Private Joseph Harold, 45120 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [WO363]

RIMINGTON Charles [PC]

RIMINGTON Private Oscar, 32854 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 09 Oct 1916 [WWI, CWGC]

ROADNIGHT Alfred William, WR298005 (formerly 56290) Royal Engineers [WO363]

ROGERS Private Joseph, 11908 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 09 Oct 1916 age 24 [WWI, CWGC]

de ROTHSCHILD Major Evelyn Archille, Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars, 17 Nov 1917 age 31 [WWI, CWGC]

ROWE Thomas, 12381 Royal Field Artillery 1900-1917 [WO364]

SAMUELS Private Herbert James, 31087 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry (previously 67039 Royal Bucks Hussars) [WO363]

SAUNDERS George, 9526 Bedfordshire Regt [WO364]

SAWYER Gunner Charles, 125268 Royal Field Artillery [WO363]

SMITH Gunner Henry, 126582 Royal Garrison Artillery [WO364 and WO363]

SMITH Samuel [WWI]

STAINES Acting Bombardier Henry J, 95 Royal Garrison Artillery, 17 Jul 1916 [WWI, CWGC]

SYRATT Corporal Ernest Ambrose, 320774 London Regiment, 30 Nov 1917 [WWI, MG]

TACK Arthur Edward, Acting Corporal 13382, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 9th May 1917 age 23 [ROH]

TAYLOR Private George, 203842 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 17 June 1918 age 32 [WWI, MG, CWGC]

TAYLOR Private Thomas, 37486 Suffolk Regt (formerly 24294 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry [WO363]

TEARLE Gunner Geoffrey, 111663 Royal Field Artillery [PC, WO363]

TIMMS Private James Frederick, 3523 Royal Army Service Corps [WO363]

TURNELL Sergeant Andrew Comber, 1633 Royal Army Veterinary Corps [WO363]

UNDERWOOD William [BT 351]

VALLENTINE Rifleman Harold David, 898 London Rifle Brigage, 2 May 1915 age 25 [WGPP]

VALLENTINE-WARNE Rifleman Claude Robert, 300282 London Rifle Brigade, 7 Apr 1917 age 27 [WGPP]

WILLIAMS(ON) Sapper Percy Joel, 330745 Royal Engineers [PC]

WILLIS Sergeant Ernest George, 12835 Norfolk Regt [WO363]

WILLIS T/Cpl Wilfred Harold, 285910 Army Service Corps [WO363]

WOODWARD[S] Private Arthur, 20369[1/6] Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 16 Aug 1917 [WWI, MG]

WOODWARD[S] Private Ernest, 68867 Labour Corps, 30 Oct 1918 [WWI]

WOODWARDS George [WWI]

WOOLHEAD Frederick, Bedfordshire Regt 1883-1901 and 8492 2nd Beds Regt (for 41 days) in WW1 [WO364 and WO363]

WOOLHEAD Private George, 266565 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 01 Apr 1918 [WWI, MG]

WOOLHEAD Private Joseph, No 1 Canadian Army Aux. [PC, CEF]

WOOLHEAD Private William, 203691 Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, 16 Aug 1917 [WWI, MG]

YATES Private Thomas James William, 41188 Essex Regt [WO363]

Sources
  • AWM – Australian War Memorial biographical details databases – documents available free
  • BT – Mercantile Marine Medals medal index cards at The National Archives
  • CEF – Canadian Expeditionary Forces website – attestation papers available free
  • CWGC – Commonwealth War Graves Commission website – check their detailed entry for parents/spouses.
  • MG – www.military-genealogy.com
  • MI – Memorial inscription, All Saints Church, Wing.
  • MRI – Medal Roll Index cards, at the National Archives and other websites
  • MW – collated by Michael Woodwards from local newspapers
  • NR – National Roll of the Great War, available in various places including Find My Past – entries were provided by the servicemen or their families
  • PC – private correspondence received from their descendents/family members
  • PR – All Saints Church parish registers
  • ROH – – www.roll-of-honour.com
  • WAIW – as indicated in the book Wing As It Was
  • WWI – War Memorial at All Saints Church, Wing.
  • WGPP – The War Graves Photographic Project website
  • WO – War Office records, at The National Archives in Kew and other places, eg WO97 on film via LDS, WO363 and WO364 at Ancestry.co.uk